Capability Courses
Fall 2019
Show     of 36 Entries
Capability Course # Title Instructor Days/Times Credits
AIPS ART212-1 Sculpture and Mixed Media Wille, C. TR 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm 3
AIPS SPE375-1 Response to Intervention Carver, W. TR 8:00 am - 9:15 am 3
AS ART101W-1 Art Appreciation Wille, C. TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am 3
AS ART106-1 Design Fundamentals Wille, C. TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 3
AS ART110-1 Drawing Fundamentals Berenguer-Gosalbez, A. MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am 3
AS ART111-1 Painting Fundamentals Edge, R. MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am 3
AS THA130-1 Acting I Rocke, H. MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am 3
AS THA161-1 Intro to Theatrical Design Lynch, M. TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am
CO COM110-1 Intro to Public Speaking Cherney, M. MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am 3
CO COM110-2 Intro to Public Speaking Frioli, A. MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am 3
CO COM110-3 Intro to Public Speaking Frioli, A. MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 3
CO HIS200 Historical Skills Quinn, E. MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 3
ER ECC490W-1 Ethical Reasoning Seminar: TBA Fisher, H. TR 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm 3
ER ECC490W-2 Ethical Reasoning Seminar: TBA Rodriguez, J. TR 8:00 am - 9:15 am 3
HFWB EVS170-1 Horticulture for Health and Wellbeing Everett, K. MW 8:00 am - 8:50 am 2
HFWB HED170-1 Wellness Henkels, R. MW 9:00 am - 9:50 am 2
HFWB HED170-2 Wellness Henkels, R. MW 10:00 am - 10:50 am 2
IU ENG272-1 Non-Western Literature Whitson, K. MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am 3
IU HIS299-1 Atlantic World Slavery Rodriguez, J. TR 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm 3
JCR ECC101-1 JCR Seminar: Environmental Racism Hennessy, C. MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 3
JCR ECC101-2 JCR Seminar: Gender & Sexuality Venkataraman, P. TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am 3
JCR ECC101-3 JCR Seminar: Mental Health Challenges in the LGBTQ+ Community Swan, A. MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 3
JCR ECC101-4 JCR Seminar: Environmental Justice Zimmerman, J. MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 3
JCR ECC101-5 JCR Seminar: Gender and Sexuality Venkataraman, P. MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 3
JCR ECC101-6 JCR Seminar: Athletics and Activism Zimmerman, J. 8/7/2019 - 8/20/2019
MTWRF 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
3
JCR ECC101-7 JCR Seminar: Issues and Activism in Sport Sweitzer, K. 8/7/2019 - 8/20/2019
MTWRF 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
3
JCR ECC101H-1 JCR Seminar Honors: Medical Injustices Small, Paul TR 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm 3
SEEL REL127-1 Global Religions Cunninaham, J. MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am 3
SEEL REL127-2 Global Religions Cunningham, J. MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am 3
SL BIO137-1
BIO137L-1
Natural Systems Hennessy, C. TR 8:00 am - 9:15 am
T or R 9:30 am - 11:20 am
4
SL BIO141W-1
BIO141L-1
BIO141L-2
Principles of Biology I Dewald, A. MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am
M 1:15 pm - 4;05 pm
F 1:15 pm - 4:05 pm
4
SL EVS151W-1
EVS151L-1
Intro to Environmental Science Everett, K. TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
T 1:15 pm - 4:05 pm
4
SL PHS110-1
PHS110L-1
Intro to Physical Science Peverly, A. MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am
M 2:00 pm - 4:05 pm
4
SL PSY380W-1
PSY380L-1
Research Methods Swan, A. MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am
W 11:00 am - 11:50 am
4
SP CHM131-1
CHM131L-1
General Chemistry I Peverly, A.
Pasciak, E.
MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am
T 1:15 pm - 4:05 pm
4
SP EVS260-1 Intro to Sustainability Everett, K. TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am 3
Spring 2020
Show     of 28 Entries
Capability Course # Title Instructor Days/Times Credits
AIPS ENG395W-1 Publishing Workshop Jarvis, E. TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am 3
AIPS PSY315W-1 Cognitive Neuroscience Swan, A. TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 3
AS ART110-1 Drawing Fundamentals Berenguer-Gosalbez, A. MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am 3
AS ART211-1 Painting for Artists Edge, R. TR 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm 3
AS ART370-1 Environmentally-Based Art Edge, R. TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 3
AS THA130-1 Acting I Rocke, H. MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am 3
CO COM110-1 Introduction to Public Speaking Frioli, A. MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am 3
CO COM110-2 Introduction to Public Speaking Staff MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am 3
ER ECC490W-1 Ethical Reasoning SEminar: Food Quinn, E. TR 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm 3
ER ECC490W-2 Ethical Reasoning Seminar: The Meaning of Life Venkataraman, P. TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am 3
ER ECC490W-3 Ethical Reasoning Seminar: TBA Staff MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 3
ER ECC490W-4 Ethical Reasoning Seminar: TBA Lally, W. MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am 3
HFWB HED170-1 Wellness Henkels, R. MW 9:00 am - 9:50 am 2
HFWB HED170-2 Wellness Henkels, R. MW 10:00 am - 10:50 am 2
HFWB PSY260-1 Health Psychology Swan, A. MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am 3
IU ENG318-1 Literature and Gender Whitson, K. TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 3
IU SPA305-1 Spanish & Spanish-American Cultures Eaton, E. TR 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm 3
JCR ECC101-1 JCR Seminar: Challenges Facing the Elderly Kaiser, M. TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am 3
JCR ECC101-2 JCR Seminar: Language & Social Justice McCune, W. TR 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm 3
SEEL ART308-1 Spirituality in Art Edge, R. TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am 3
SEEL REL127-1 Global Religions Cunningham, J. MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am 3
SEEL REL127-2 Global Religions Cunningham, J. MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am 3
SL CHM121-1
CHM121L-1
Survey of Chemistry Peverly, A. MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am
Lab M 2:15 pm - 4:05 pm
4
SL CHM132-1
CHM132L-1
General Chemistry II Pasciak, E.
Peverly, A.
MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am
T 1:15 pm - 4:05 pm
4
SL EVS121-1
EVS121L-1
EVS121L-2
Environmental Biology Everett, K. MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
T 1:15 pm - 4:05 pm or
R 1:15 pm - 4:05 pm
4
SP ART370-1 Environmentally-Based Art Edge, R. TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 3
SP ENG264-1 Nature Writing Whitson, K. TR 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm 3
SP EVS385-1 Environmental Science Seminar Everett, K. TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 3